Portland-based nonprofit announces 2022 Mitchell Scholars

The Mitchell Institute, Portland-based nonprofit founded by Senator George J. Mitchell to improve college outcomes for students from every community in Maine, has announced its annual cohort of scholars. The 147 recipients of the Mitchell Scholarship, representing every public high school from across the state, will each receive a scholarship award of $ 10,000 to be paid out in four equal installments, as well as ongoing personal, academic and professional support, according to a news release from the institute.

The 2022 class of Mitchell Scholars graduated in June from high schools across the state and will soon pursue their academic goals and career aspirations in higher education. They will do so with the support of the broader Mitchell Institute community, which includes more than 2,800 alumni who mentor Scholars and hundreds of donors whose philanthropic investments continue to sustain the Institute’s ability to fund Scholars. Throughout college and the years following, the Scholars will have opportunities to engage with Mitchell Institute programs and resources focusing on financial assistance, leadership training, and academic and career support. The new class of Scholars will join 450 currently enrolled Scholars who collectively will receive more than $ 5 million in awards from the Mitchell Institute during their college careers.

From Kittery to Madawaska, all of the college-bound students in the 2022 scholar class have distinguished themselves through academic excellence and community involvement. The 2022 Scholar cohort has also overcome several barriers to college access; 40% of the newest cohort of Mitchell Scholars will be the first in their families to attend college, and 74% of Mitchell Scholars overall are from families with incomes below Maine’s median. With financial and programmatic support from the Mitchell Institute, 88% of Scholars complete college and achieve a degree, compared with 58% nationally, and more than 90% earn all A’s and B’s in their college courses.

“The 2022 Mitchell Scholars spent much of their high school years facing upheaval related to the pandemic, and they have demonstrated remarkable resilience,” said Mitchell Institute President and CEO Jared Cash. “We at the Mitchell Institute are honored to offer them a $ 10,000 scholarship along with signature events and resources that are designed to meet Scholars where they are and support them in college and well into their careers. Each Scholar represents the best of our great state and reflects Senator Mitchell’s vision of investing in young people so they, in turn, can strengthen their communities. “

2022 Mitchell Scholars by county and in alphabetical order by high school

Androscoggin County

Weston Hartley, Edward Little High School

Ava Gagnon, Leavitt Area High School

Libby Forgues, Lewiston High School

Kentha Lorie Ninganza, Lewiston High School

Katherine Tibbetts, Lisbon High School

Marissa Morgans, Oak Hill High School

Torri Estes, Poland Regional High School

Eliza Neill, Poland Regional High School

Aroostook County

Kylee Bolstridge, Ashland District School

Amanda Poulin, Caribou High School

Chase Hentosh, Central Aroostook High School

Emma Lamoreau, Easton Junior / Senior High School

Eva Callioras, Fort Fairfield Middle / High School

Nancy Martin, Fort Kent Community High School

Joshua McGillicuddy, Hodgdon Middle / High School

Amanda Thorne, Houlton High School

Isabelle Lavoie, Madawaska High School

Vealy Lai, Maine School of Science and Mathematics

Alison Sweetser, Presque Isle High School

Maggie Harthorne, Southern Aroostook Community School

Renee Lapointe, Van Buren District Secondary School

Kevin Nader, Washburn District High School

Ashley Stevens, Wisdom Middle / High School

Cumberland County

Paul-Alexandre Liwanga, Baxter Academy for Technology and Science

Annelyse Warner, Bonny Eagle High School

Logan Brown, Brunswick High School

Marcella Hesser, Cape Elizabeth High School

Fatimah Lamloom, Casco Bay High School

Emmanuelle Lenge, Deering High School

Alia Usanase, Deering High School

Charles Adams, Falmouth High School

Ella Nigro, Freeport High School

Kiara Hodge, Gorham High School

Makenna Powell, Gray-New Gloucester High School

Sara Robinson, Greely High School

Thomas Crimmins, Harpswell Coastal Academy

Sabrina Lopez, Lake Region High School

Alexander Bregy, Maine Connections Academy

Ali Rahmat, Portland High School

Kevin Kieu, Scarborough High School

Easy Ocampo, Scarborough High School

Jake Goodwin, South Portland High School

Schuni Mutalenu, Westbrook High School

Destiny Potter, Windham High School

Jared Conant, Yarmouth High School

Franklin County

Zekariah Coolong, Mt. Abram High School

Emily Holmes, Mt. Blue High School

Ella Shaffer, Rangeley Lakes Regional School

Alyssa Beaulieu, Spruce Mountain High School

Kaila Godbey, Spruce Mountain High School

Hancock County

Misty Limeburner, Blue Hill Harbor School

Emma Freeman, Bucksport High School

Madelyn Shoemaker, Deer Isle-Stonington High School

Amber-Rae Pesek, Ellsworth High School

Gabriel Hall, George Stevens Academy

Tionie Henry, Mount Desert Island High School

Rebecca Muise, Sumner Memorial High School

Kennebec County

Kiley Lachance, Cony High School

Mackenzie Roderick, Erskine Academy

Thomas Gingras, Gardiner Area High School

Devlin Geisler, Hall-Dale High School

Sophia McFadden, Maine Arts Academy

Wyatt Perron, Maine Virtual Academy

Andrew Lemieux, Maranacook Community High School

Ryan Wright, Messalonskee High School

Mia Luce, Monmouth Academy

AnnMarie Limberger, Waterville Senior High School

Vanessa Norris, Winslow High School

Sarah Adam, Winthrop High School

Knox County

Ella Ryan, Camden Hills Regional High School

Kaylee Grant, North Haven Community School

Deklin Fitzgerald, Oceanside High School

Anna Kingsbury, Oceanside High School

Ingrid Stockman, Vinalhaven School

Lincoln County

Lilly Curtis, Boothbay Region High School

Alice Skiff, Lincoln Academy

Kolyn Mattson, Medomak Valley High School

Kassi Soule, Medomak Valley High School

Latisha Wright, Wiscasset Middle High School

Oxford County

Emily Carrasquillo, Buckfield Junior-Senior High School

Abbigail Thibodeau, Dirigo High School

Robert Hallam, Fryeburg Academy

Amanda Howe, Fryeburg Academy

Alana Young, Mountain Valley High School

Chloe Estes, Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School

Jessica Libby, Sacopee Valley High School

Adeline Charette, Telstar Regional High School

Penobscot County

Joshua Bohm, Bangor High School

Grace Goodwin, Brewer High School

Annie Bickerstaff, Central High School

Cameron Vafiades, Dexter Regional High School

Cassie Wright, Hampden Academy

Aniah Moore, Hermon High School

Lila Weirich, John Bapst Memorial High School

Emily Beyer, Katahdin Middle / High School

Keegan Tripp, Lee Academy

Ereka LaDuke, Mattanawcook Academy

Casey Crockett, Nokomis High School

Eden Bouchard, Old Town High School

Eleanor Tyne, Orono High School

Emilee Ireland, Penobscot Valley High School

Alyssa Stanley, Schenck High School

Dylan Evans, Stearns High School

Logan Harmon, Stearns High School

Piscataquis County

Jasper Makowski, Foxcroft Academy

Eva Patrick, Greenville Consolidated School

Alvin Robshaw, Penquis Valley High School

Ruth Griffith, Piscataquis Community High School

Sagadahoc County

Lora LaRochelle, Morse High School

Emily Myers, Morse High School

Wei Chi, Mt. Ararat High School

Elizabeth Johnson, Richmond High School

Somerset County

Tyler Edwards, Carrabec High School

Emily Veilleux, Forest Hills Consolidated School

Michael Brown, Lawrence High School

Chayse Howarth, Madison Area Memorial High School

Owen Guite, Maine Academy of Natural Sciences

Abbie Keenan, Maine Central Institute

Jecenia Gonzales, Overman Academy

Wyntyr Herrera, Overman Academy

Ashley Mason, Skowhegan Area High School

Savanah Farmer, Upper Kennebec Valley Memorial High School

Waldo County

Madison Shorey, Belfast Area High School

Lake Lindelof, Islesboro Central School

Hannah Mellor, Maine Ocean School

Draedyn Furrow, Mount View High School

Kyla Perkins, Searsport District High School

Washington County

Tristan Seavey, Calais Middle / High High School

Eve Griffiths, East Grand School

Zoe Reynolds, Jonesport-Beals High School

Angie Scribner, Machias Memorial High School

Ryan Rolfe, Narraguagus Jr.-Sr. High School

Cadence Baskerville, Shead High School

Noah Carver, Washington Academy

Justin Carney, Woodland Jr.-Sr. High School

York County

Vivi Cao, Biddeford High School

Audrey McEnaney, Kennebunk High School

Abram Cartmill, Marshwood High School

Delia Harms, Massabesic High School

Morgan Bill, Noble High School

Kellen Zecchinelli, Old Orchard Beach High School

Alison Machinski, Sanford High School

Carter Illingworth, Thornton Academy

Colin Martin, Traip Academy

Zachary Naffah, Wells High School

Louisa Page, York High School

Sage Works, York High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button