FAU Hosts 53rd Annual Honors Convocation

(Photo by Alex Dolce)


Florida Atlantic University President John Kelly and Provost Bret Danilowicz will host the University’s 53rd annual Honors Convocation on Wednesday, April 13 at 4 pm at the University Theater in the Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters, 777 Glades Road, Boca Raton campus. The ceremony recognizes the University’s most outstanding students and faculty.

“Honors Convocation is a longstanding and important tradition,” said Danilowicz. “We look forward to hosting the event in-person for the first time in three years.”

Awards and recognition include nine University scholars, the Distinguished Student award, the University Club Merit award, the Phi Kappa Phi scholar, the Stan and Renee Wimberly scholar, the Undergraduate Researchers awards, the Student-Athletes of the Year awards, and the Fraternity and Sorority scholars. Faculty honors include the FAU Alumni Association’s Degree of Difference Award, Researchers and Scholars of the Year awards, Teaching and Advising awards, as well as the Distinguished Mentor of the Year in Undergraduate Research award and the Presidential Awards for Engaged Faculty.

The winner of the Distinguished Teacher of the Year award is determined by FAU students. This year’s recipient is Vijaya Iragavarapu, Ph.D., professor at the Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine. She specializes in cancer research with a focus on mechanisms involved in metastasis of breast cancer and understanding how the immune system plays a role. She is also a course director for medical students, teaches graduate cancer immunology course and trains students in cancer research.


2022 Florida Atlantic University Honors Convocation Awardees


University Scholars

Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters Peter Reilly
College of Business Rebecca Dorvil
College of Education Daniely Da Silva
College of Engineering and Computer Science Vincenzo Macri
Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College Hillary Moran
Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing Liam Carrasco
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science Jo Laura
College of Social Work and Criminal Justice

Angemie Mathieu


Distinguished Student Award

College of Social Work and Criminal Justice Nicole Tartal


Fraternity and Sorority Scholars

Alpha Psi Lambda National Fraternity, Inc. Luis Argueta Pulido
Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc. Ameera Sabit


Phi Kappa Phi Scholar

Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College David Harbaugh


Student-Athletes of the Year

Baseball Hunter Cooley
Beach Volleyball


Mackenzie Morris


University Club Merit Award

Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College Breana Hanley


Stan and Renee Wimberly Scholar

College of Engineering and Computer Science Kayla Tapscott


Undergraduate Researchers of the Year

Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters Jaimie Yap
College of Business, Allen E. Smith Awardee Christiaan Lecky
College of Education Kayla Crawford
College of Engineering and Computer Science Thu Nguyen
Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College David Harbaugh
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine Vanessa Stubbs
Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing Angela Siclari
Charles E. Schmidt College of Science Satviki Singh
College of Social Work and Criminal Justice Robin Jimenez-Bean


Goldwater Scholars

Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College Kate Maier
Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College Samantha Zaninelli


Fulbright Student Scholarship

Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship, Christopher Shepler
Romania, Finalist


Alumni “Degree of Difference” Award

Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College Miguel Vázquez, Ph.D.


University Researchers of the Year

Dimitris Pados, Ph.D., Professor
College of Engineering and Computer Science

Sarah Du, Ph.D., Associate Professor
College of Engineering and Computer Science

Zhen Ni, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
College of Engineering and Computer Science


Scholars of the Year

Robert Rabil, Ph.D., Professor
Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts and Letters

Morgan Cooley, Ph.D., Associate Professor
College of Social Work and Criminal Justice

Christine Spadola, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
College of Social Work and Criminal Justice


Excellence and Innovation in Undergraduate Teaching

Ting Levy, Ph.D., College of Business
Masoud Jahandar Lashaki, Ph.D., College of Engineering and Computer Science
Catherine Trivigno, Ph.D., Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College

Tamara Love, DNP, Christine E. Lynn College of Nursing


Excellence and Innovation in Undergraduate Advising

Tania Tucker, Ph.D., College of Business
Jessica Brynes, College of Engineering and Computer Science
Chandra McKinney Clarke, College of Social Work and Criminal Justice


Distinguished Mentor of the Year in Undergraduate Research

Keith Jakee, Ph.D., Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College


Presidential Awards for Engaged Faculty

Heather Howard, Ph.D., College of Social Work and Criminal Justice
Nicole Baganz, Ph.D., Division of Research and Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine
Timothy Steigenga, Ph.D., Harriet L. Wilkes Honors College


The Distinguished Teacher of the Year

Vijaya Iragavarapu, Ph.D., Professor
Biomedical Science
Charles E. Schmidt College of Medicine

-FAU-

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button